Skip to content
Free calculator

Landed cost calculator: what an imported unit really costs.

The landed cost is what one unit costs you once it is in your warehouse: the supplier price converted to euros, plus fees, customs duty and freight. Enter one line of an offer and watch the calculation happen, step by step, with Merconto's rules. Then, in Merconto, the same calculation on every offer you receive, matched to your customers' requests.

Yours, the one your bank gives you.

By size class, correctable.

Insurance, currency exchange, bank fees.

Depends on the customs code and origin.

The calculation, line by lineMerconto's rules
Landed cost per unit€48.38
Source pricethe offer price, in its currency51.16 USD
Conversion USD to EUR, × 0.86the rate you entered€44.00
Ad valorem fees 2 %insurance, currency exchange, bank fees€44.88
Customs duty 0 %on the converted price and fees€44.88
Freight, class M€3.50 per unit, by volume€48.38
Landed costper unit, excluding VAT€48.38

The calculation runs in your browser: nothing you type is sent anywhere.

The landed cost formula

The landed cost of a unit is what it really costs you once it has arrived, excluding VAT:

Landed cost = supplier price × exchange rate × (1 + ad valorem fees) × (1 + customs duty) + freight per unit

Every term is there for a reason:

  • The exchange rate: yours, the one your bank applies, and the same one for every offer in the same currency.
  • Ad valorem fees: insurance, currency exchange and bank fees, in proportion to value. Merconto starts at 2 %, to set to your real costs.
  • Customs duty: a percentage that depends on the product and its origin.
  • Freight: an amount per unit, which depends on the space a product takes, not on its value.

With the calculator's example values: 51.16 USD × 0.86 = €44.00; plus 2 % fees, €44.88; 0 % duty; plus €3.50 of freight: €48.38 per unit. A calculation you can redo by hand, on purpose.

What the incoterm changes

The incoterm says what the supplier's price already includes. Ignore it and you pay for freight twice in your figures, or forget it altogether.

IncotermThe price includesIn the calculation
EXW, Ex Worksthe goods, available at the seller's premisesfreight and duty added
FCA, Free Carrierhandover to the carrier you namefreight and duty added
FAS, Free Alongside Shipthe goods alongside the ship, at the port of loadingfreight and duty added
FOB, Free On Boardthe goods loaded on board, at the port of loadingfreight and duty added
CFR, CIFcarriage to the port of destination (and insurance with CIF)duty added
CPT, CIPcarriage to the agreed place (and insurance with CIP)duty added
DAP, DPUdelivery to the agreed place (unloaded with DPU)duty added
DDP, Delivered Duty Paiddelivery, customs clearance and dutynothing added
Not statednobody knowseverything added, to be safe

The stakes are real: in two real offers, a FOB Shenzhen price compared as is with a DDP Hamburg price made the DDP offer look a good twenty per cent dearer, when it already included freight and duty. When an offer states nothing, Merconto adds everything: better to overestimate a cost than to buy at a loss.

One nuance for the “carriage paid” incoterms: with CFR or CIF, the supplier pays carriage to the port of destination, not unloading, nor on-carriage to your warehouse. The calculator then sets freight to zero and lets you enter what is left to you.

Freight: by volume, not by value

Sea freight is charged by volume. Spreading it as a percentage of value is wrong by construction in electronics, where value per cubic metre varies a hundredfold: a memory card and a party speaker do not take the same space in a container. So Merconto spreads freight by size class:

ClassFor exampleDefault freight per unit
XSmemory card, USB drive, cable, adapter€0.15
Searbuds, mouse, SSD, small speaker€0.50
Mheadphones, keyboard, portable speaker€3.50
Llarge speaker, soundbar, monitor€6.00
XLparty speaker, subwoofer, printer€15.00

These values are a starting point: replace them with your real costs. The class matters as much as the amount. In a real offer, a 2 GB SD card filed by mistake in class M picked up €3.50 of freight instead of €0.15: a landed cost overstated by 104 %.

Customs duty

The rate depends on the product's customs classification and its country of origin. TARIC, the European Commission's database, gives the rate for each code. In Merconto the default rate is 0 %, and a line without a customs code says so rather than hiding it.

One precision, to be exact: at customs, duty is assessed on the customs value, generally the price of the goods plus transport and insurance up to entry into the European Union. This calculator, like Merconto, applies duty to the converted price and fees, without freight. The difference stays small while the rate is low: 4 % duty on €3.50 of freight is €0.14 per unit.

What is not part of the landed cost

  • VAT. The landed cost is stated excluding VAT: a VAT-registered business recovers import VAT, so it is not a cost.
  • Fixed costs per shipment, forwarder, customs clearance, handling fees: they belong in the cost, but per unit. Spread them and add them to freight: €150 of fees on a shipment of 500 units is €0.30 per unit.
  • Your own costs, storage, picking, financing the stock: they weigh on your margin, not on the purchase cost of the unit.

From landed cost to selling price

The landed cost tells you what the unit costs you; the public price tells you what the market will pay. In between, your reseller customer has to keep their margin. Merconto derives a ceiling from it: public price incl. VAT ÷ 1.2 × 0.77, the price excluding 20 % VAT, minus 23 % left to the reseller. For a product on the shelf at €89.99, the ceiling is €57.74: bought at €48.38 landed, there is room for your margin. Above the ceiling, the line cannot be sold.

That is the subject of the guide on analysing a supplier offer: from landed cost to verdict, line by line.

In Merconto

This calculation, on every line of every list you receive.

Drop a price list: every line gets its landed cost, with your exchange rates, your fees, your freight classes, set once for the whole team. The class is inferred from the description and stays correctable. The incoterm read in the offer decides what gets added. That is what lets you compare suppliers at equal cost, whatever their incoterm.

  • Every step with its origin: file, row, rate, class
  • A default is always stated, never hidden
  • Changing a setting recalculates every analysis
A reference in full detail →
Your own offers

Compare your suppliers at equal landed cost.

Forward your offers or upload your price lists as they came: Merconto works out every line, compares your suppliers, keeps every offer on record and tells you when one matches a customer request.

7-day free trial, no card required

Merconto never contacts your suppliers or your customers. Nothing is deleted when the trial ends.